Ferns

Total species recorded on Dundreggan: 14

EquisetalesPolypodiales

* = Trees for Life Species Profile
 

Order: Equisetales (Horsetails)

Horsetails are an ancient group of plants, some of their ancestors were 30m tall trees which were abundant for millions of years. The modern horsetails are much smaller and comprise only one Genus. The common name horsetail is sometimes falsely used to refer to the superficially similar, but entirely unrelated, mare's tail (Hippuris).

Equisetum sylvaticum

Equisetaceae

Horsetails have thin, upright, hollow and jointed stems with whorls of narrow leaves. Photosynthesis is achieved by the stems rather than the leaves. They grow from underground rhizomes. Eight species are native to the UK but hybridisation is common.

Common Name

Water Horsetail

Marsh Horsetail

Wood Horsetail

Scientific Name

Equisetum fluviatile

Equisetum palustre

Equisetum sylvaticum

 

Back to top


Order: Polypodiales

Polypodiales are often referred to as "true ferns". They are found in temperate and tropical regions where they include the large tree ferns.

Asplenium adiantum-nigrum

Aspleniaceae (Spleenworts)

 

Common Name

Black Spleenwort

Scientific Name

Asplenium adiantum-nigrum

 

 Back to top

Athyrium filix-femina

Athyriaceae

 

Common Name

Common Lady Fern

Scientific Name

Athyrium filix-femina

 

 Back to top

Blechnum spicant

Blechnaceae

 

Common Name

Hard Fern

Scientific Name

Blechnum spicant

 

 Back to top

Cystopteris fragilis

Cystopteridaceae

 

Common Name

Brittle Bladder Fern

Oak Fern

Scientific Name

Cystopteris fragilis

Gymnocarpium dryopteris

 

 Back to top

Pteridium aquilinum

Dennstaedtiaceae

 

Common Name

Bracken*

Scientific Name

Pteridium aquilinum

 

 Back to top

Dryopteris dilatata

Dryopteridaceae

 

Common Name

Scaly Male Fern

Broad Buckler Fern

Male Fern

Scientific Name

Dryopteris affinis

Dryopteris dilatata

Dryopteris filix-mas

 

 Back to top

Polypodium vulgare

Polypodiaceae

 

Common Name

Polypody

Scientific Name

Polypodium vulgare

 

 Back to top

Phegopteris connectilis

Thelypteridaceae

 

Common Name

Beech Fern

Scientific Name

Phegopteris connectilis

 

 Back to top

 

Stay connected

Sign up to our newsletter and we will send you a monthly update of news and events at Trees for Life