Grasses, sedges & rushes

Total species recorded on Dundreggan: 

 

Order: Poales

Carex panicea

Cyperaceae

 

Common Name

Stiff sedge

Green-ribbed sedge

Spring sedge

White sedge

Dioecious sedge

Star sedge

Glaucous sedge

Tawny sedge

Slender sedge

Common sedge

Oval sedge

Pale sedge

Carnation sedge

Few-flowered sedge

Pill sedge

Flea sedge

Remote sedge

Bottle sedge

Bladder sedge

Yellow sedge

Long-stalked yellow sedge

Common spike-rush

Few-flowered spike-rush

Common cottongrass

Broad-leaved cottongrass

Hare's-tail cottongrass

White beak-sedge

Black bog-rush

Deer grass

Scientific Name

Carex bigelowii

Carex binervis

Carex caryophyllea

Carex curta

Carex dioica

Carex echinata

Carex flacca

Carex hostiana

Carex lasiocarpa

Carex nigra

Carex ovalis

Carex pallescens

Carex panicea

Carex pauciflora

Carex pilulifera

Carex pulicaris

Carex remota

Carex rostrata

Carex vesicaria

Carex viridula

Carex viridula subsp. brachyrrhyncha

Eleocharis palustris

Eleocharis quinqueflora

Eriophorum angustifolium

Eriophorum latifolium

Eriophorum vaginatum

Rhynchospora alba

Schoenus nigricans

Trichophorum cespitosum

 

Back to top

Luzula campestris

Juncaceae

 

Common Name

Jointed rush

Toad rush 

Bulbous rush 

Compact rush 

Soft rush 

Heath/ hard rush 

Three-flowered rush

Field wood-rush 

Heath wood-rush 

Hairy wood-rush 

Great wood-rush

Scientific Name

Juncus articulatus

Juncus bufonius

Juncus bulbosus 

Juncus conglomeratus 

Juncus effusus 

Juncus squarrosus 

Juncus triglumis 

Luzula campestris

Luzula multiflora

Luzula pilosa

Luzula sylvatica 

 

Back to top

Holcus lanatus 

Poaceae

 

Common Name

Velvet bent

Common bent 

Creeping bent

Brown bent 

Early hair-grass

Sweet vernal-grass

False oat-grass

Crested dog's-tail

Orchard Grass

Heath-grass

Tufted hair-grass

Wavy hair-grass

Couch grass

Sheep's-fescue

Red fescue 

Viviparous sheep's-fescue

Floating sweet-grass

Yorkshire fog

Creeping soft-grass

Perennial rye-grass

Mountain melick

Purple moor-grass

Mat-grass

Reed canary-grass

Timothy grass

Annual meadow grass 

Rough meadow grass

 

Scientific Name

Agrostis canina

Agrostis capillaris

Agrostis stolonifera 

Agrostis vinealis 

Aira praecox 

Anthoxanthum odoratum 

Arrhenatherum elatius 

Cynosurus cristatus

Dactylis glomerata 

Danthonia decumbens 

Deschampsia cespitosa  

Deschampsia flexuosa 

Elytrigia repens

Festuca ovina 

Festuca rubra 

Festuca vivipara 

Glyceria fluitans 

Holcus lanatus 

Holcus mollis 

Lolium perenne 

Melica nutans 

Molinia caerulea 

Nardus stricta 

Phalaris arundinacea

Phleum pratense 

Poa annua 

Poa trivialis 

 

 

Back to top

Sparganium angustifolium

Typhaceae

 

Common Name

Floating bur-reed

Scientific Name

Sparganium angustifolium

 

Back to top

Stay connected

Sign up to our newsletter and we will send you a monthly update of news and events at Trees for Life