Clubmosses

Total species recorded on Dundreggan: 4

LycopodialesSelaginellales

 

Order: Lycopodiales

Diphasiastrum alpinum

Lycopodiaceae

 

Common Name

Alpine Clubmoss

Fir Clubmoss

Interrupted Clubmoss

Scientific Name

Diphasiastrum alpinum

Huperzia selago

Lycopodium annotinum

 

Back to top


Order: Selaginellales

Selaginella selaginoides

Selaginellaceae

 

Common Name

Lesser Clubmoss

Scientific Name

Selaginella selaginoides

 

Back to top

Stay connected

Sign up to our mailing list to receive our monthly ‘Tree News’ e-newsletter and other occasional emails about volunteering, events, appeals and fundraising. It’s the perfect way to stay up to date with the latest news about the wild forest and it’s wonderful wildlife.

Sign up