Other Monocotyledons

Total species recorded on Dundreggan: 18

 

 

 

 

Order: Alismatales

Triglochin palustre

Juncaginaceae

 

Common Name

Marsh arrowgrass

Scientific Name

Triglochin palustre 

 

Back to top

Potamogeton natans

Potamogetonaceae (pondweeds)

 

Common Name

Various-leaved pondweed

Broad-leaved pondweed

Bog pondweed

Scientific Name

Potamogeton gramineus 

Potamogeton natans

Potamogeton polygonifolius 

 

 

 

Back to top 

Tofieldia pusilla

Tofieldiaceae

 

Common Name

 Scottish asphodel

Scientific Name

Tofieldia pusilla

 

Back to top 

Order: Asparagales

Hyacinthoides non-scripta

Asparagaceae

 

Common Name

Bluebell

Scientific Name

Hyacinthoides non-scripta 

 

Back to top 

Iris pseudacorus

Iridaceae (irises)

 

Common Name

Yellow Iris

Scientific Name

Iris pseudacorus

 

Back to top 

Dactylorhiza maculata

Orchidaceae (orchids)

 

Common Name

Early Marsh-orchid

Heath spotted-orchid

Northern Marsh-orchid

Narrow-leaved Marsh-orchid

Fragrant orchid

Lesser twayblade

Early-purple orchid 

Lesser butterfly-orchid

Greater butterfly-orchid

Small-white orchid

Scientific Name

Dactylorhiza incarnata 

Dactylorhiza maculata 

Dactylorhiza purpurella 

Dactylorhiza traunsteineri

Gymnadenia conopsea 

Listera cordata 

Orchis mascula 

Platanthera bifolia 

Platanthera chlorantha 

Pseudorchis albida 

 

Back to top 

Order: Dioscoreales

Narthecium ossifragum

Nartheciaceae

 

Common Name

Bog asphodel

Scientific Name

Narthecium ossifragum

 

Back to top 

Stay connected

Sign up to our mailing list to receive our monthly ‘Tree News’ e-newsletter and other occasional emails about volunteering, events, appeals and fundraising. It’s the perfect way to stay up to date with the latest news about the wild forest and it’s wonderful wildlife.

Sign up