Diptera - true flies

Odonata are an ancient order of insects. There are about 6500 species worldwide in over 600 genera. Adult odonates are medium to large, brightly coloured aerial predators. They are generally found at or near fresh water although some species can be found far from their breeding sites, and some are migratory. The aquatic larvae are predatory, and occur in all types of inland waters.

The Order Odonata is split into 2 sub-orders, Anisoptera (dragonflies) and Zygoptera (damselflies). The common name "dragonfly" is also commonly used for the whole order.

 

Total species recorded on Dundreggan: 11

Agromyzidae (Leaf-miners)

T

 

 

Common Name

Azure Hawker

 

Scientific Name

Phytomyza ilicis

 

Conservation Designation

 

 

 

Bombyliidae (Bee flies)

 

Common Name

Golden-ringed Dragonfly

Scientific Name

Bombylius major

Conservation Designation

 

 

 

Calliphoridae (Blow flies)

T

Common Name

Northern Emerald

Scientific Name

Calliphora vomitoria

Conservation Designation

 

 

 

Cecidomyiidae (Gall midges)

T

Common Name

Four-spotted Chaser

Black Darter

Common Darter

Scientific Name

Contarinia petioli

Dasineura urticae

Harmandiola cavernosa

Lasioptera populnea

Oligotrophus juniperinus

Conservation Designation

 

 

 

Ceratopogonidae (Biting midges)

T

Common Name

Common blue damselfly

 

 

Scientific Name

Culicoides impunctatus

 

 

Conservation Designation

 

 

 

Conopidae (Thick-headed flies)

T

Common Name

Common blue damselfly

 

 

Scientific Name

Conops quadrifasciatus

Sicus ferrugineus

 

 

Conservation Designation

 

 

 

Heleomyzidae (Heleomyzid flies)

T

Common Name

Common blue damselfly

 

 

Scientific Name

Heleomyza serrata

 

 

Conservation Designation

 

 

 

Pediciidae (Hairy-eyed craneflies)

T

Common Name

Common blue damselfly

 

 

Scientific Name

Pedicia rivosa

 

 

Conservation Designation

 

 

 

Rhagionidae (Snipe flies)

T

Common Name

Common blue damselfly

 

 

Scientific Name

Rhagio scolopaceus

 

 

Conservation Designation

 

 

 

Syrphidae (Hoverflies)

T

Common Name

Common blue damselfly

 

 

Scientific Name

Didea fasciata

Epistrophe grossulariae

Episyrphus balteatus

Eristalis intricarius

Eristalis pertinax

Helophilus pendulus

Leucozona glaucia

Meliscaeva cinctella

Myathropa florea

Rhingia campestris

Sericomyia silentis

Syrphus ribesii

Volucella pellucens

 

 

Conservation Designation

 

 

 

Tabanidae (Horse flies)

T

Common Name

Common blue damselfly

 

 

Scientific Name

Atylotus fulvus

Chrysops relictus

Haematopota pluvialis

Tabanus sudeticus

 

 

Conservation Designation

 

 

 

Tachinidae (Tachinid flies)

T

Common Name

Common blue damselfly

 

 

Scientific Name

Dexia vacua

Eriothrix rufomaculata

 

 

Conservation Designation

 

 

 

Tipulidae (Crane flies)

T

Common Name

Common blue damselfly

 

 

Scientific Name

Tipula padulosa

 

 

Conservation Designation

 

 

 

Stay connected

Sign up to our newsletter and we will send you a monthly update of news and events at Trees for Life